If I ask you to name three black birds, then without thinking you”ll give these names; crow, raven and hawk. You”re absolutely right. But what if I asked for a list of 10 intriguing black birds. So sure you will scratch your head. Am I right?
To help you out, here is my list of 10 intriguing black birds. Go check it out and learn some interesting facts about them as well.
The Anhinga (Anhinga Anhinga), sometimes called snakebird, American darter, or water turkey, is a large, dark waterbird with long tail found in freshwater ponds and swamps in the warmer parts of the Americas. Like other darters, the Anhinga hunts by spearing fishes and other small prey using its sharp, thin beak.
It is a dark-plumaged piscivore with an S-shaped, thin neck; a long, thin, pointed bill, a long tail and yellow webbed feet. Adult measures 85 cm (33 in) in body length, a wingspan of 117 cm (46 in), and a mass of up to 1.35 kg (3.0 lb)
Anhingas are sexually dimorphic; males have brighter colors than females. Males have greenish-black plumage overall, with a cluster of silver/white feathers on his wings. They also have black crests. Females are distinguishable by their buff-tan head, neck, and upper chest.
The Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus) is a medium-sized blackbird, closely related to grackles. The species forages on ground of wet forested areas, breeding in the boreal forest and muskeg across Canada and Alaska. These birds migrate to the eastern and southeastern United States. Formerly abundant, the species are experiencing rapid population decline.
Males have glossy-black plumage, a thin, pointed bill and a pale yellow eye. Females sports grayer plumage.
Adults measure 22–25 cm (8.5–9.8 in) body length, wingspan of 36 cm (14 in)and weigh 60 g (2.1 oz). The tail is around 8.5–9.45 cm (3.35–3.72 in).
The Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus) also known as the American black vulture, is a large raptor found in the southeastern United States to Central Chile and Uruguay in South America. The species prefers relatively open areas which provide scattered forests or shrublands.
This New World vulture has sooty black plumage, a bare grayish-black head, and wrinkled neck; a short, hooked beak, white-tipped wings, and broad, rounded wings.
Adults measure 55-68 cm (22-27 in),a wingspan of 1.3-1.5 m (4.5-5 ft), and weigh 0.9-1.8 kg (2-4 lbs).
The Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani) is a medium-sized near passerine bird of the tropical savannas in the Caribbean and South America. The species prefers open fields, pastures, or marshes.
Adults have glossy black overall plumage, thick bill, short wings and long tail.
The Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens) or Northern Phainopepla is a small, flycatcher-like bird with glossy black body found as far north as the United States and south to central Mexico. The species is considered birds of the desert scrublands, oak foothills, mesquites, and mistletoe clumps.
Males have glossy black overall plumage, distinct crest, and short, slender black bill. White wing patch, long tail and black legs and feet.
The Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus), also known as Baird”s cormorant, is a small, slender cormorant of the Pacific Coast found in inshore coastal waters. It breeds from the Bering Sea south to northern Baja California. It winters south of southern Alaska. It nests on sea cliffs and rocky islands. It feeds mainly on eating fish and crustaceans.
Adults have glossy black plumage with white patches on flanks. They have a long, slender neck and a dark, curved bill and a long, slender neck. Males and females look alike, though the latter is a bit smaller.
Adults measure 64-89 cm (25-35 in) long, with a wingspan of 100–121 cm (39.4–47.6 in) and weigh 1370–2440 g 1,474–2,438 g (48.3–86.1 oz ).
The Great-tailed Grackle or Mexican Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus) is a medium-sized, passerine bird native to North and South America. The species preferred habitats include farmland, irrigated fields, marshes, and suburban lawns.
The male Great-tailed Grackle have jet-black and purple plumage overall. Long tail, yellow eyes and black bill and legs. Females sport brownish-black feathers.
Adults measure 43 cm (18.1 in), with a wingspan of 58 cm (22.8 in), weigh 230 g (8.1 oz). Females are smaller than males.
The California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus) is the largest flying bird in North America. This intriguing black bird lives in rocky, forested regions, including canyons, gorges and mountains. These excellent gliders travel widely to feed on carcasses of cattle, deer, pigs, sea lions, whales, and other animals. It is one of the world”s longest-living birds, with a lifespan of up to 60 years.
Adults are black with patches of white under the wings and exceptionally long and broad wings. The bare-skinned head and neck are red- orange; brownish red eyes, an ivory-colored bill, gray legs and feet. Adult coloration is reached at 6-8 years of age.
The overall length can range from 109-140 cm (43-55 in) and a wingspan from 2.49-3 m (8.2-9.8 ft). Their weight varies from 8-9 kg (18-20 lb).
Common Hill Myna
The Common Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa) is a common bird in hilly regions of South Asia and Southeast Asia. The species prefers areas where rainfall and humidity are both high. It is a popular cage bird, renowned for its ability to mimic the sounds of their surroundings.
It is overall green-glossed black plumage with a prominent white wing patch. It has purple-tinged on the head and neck; bright orange bill and yellow legs and feet. Males and females are similar in appearance. This intriguing bird The averages 27-30 cm (10.62-11.81 in) in length.
The Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) is a noisy bird found in Europe, Asia, Australia and parts of Africa. The species preferred habitats include vegetated lagoons and swamps.
The Eurasian Coot has black plumage and red bill with cream-white tip. White frontal shield, orange-red head and bright red eye.
Adults measure 32–42 cm (13–17 in) long and weigh 585–1,100 g (1.290–2.425 lb).