Whether on land, water, or air, these J animals demonstrate amazing skills.
In search of food or just evading threats, these animals apply different means; sprint, glide, hop, or jump. Whatever the trick is, these J animals have amazing ways to finish the job.
The Jabiru (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) or the Black-necked Stork, is the largest and the only stork found in Australia. This black and white – bodied stork is about 1.4 m tall with a 30cm-long black bill. The neck and head are dark green in color, while its long legs are coral-red in color. Jabiru storks are found in wetlands, shallow swamps, and other waterways. Usually seen foraging alone, this wetland bird’s feeds on fish, mollusks, crustaceans and amphibians. It uses its large bill to seize prey.
The Jackdaw (Corvus monedula), sometimes called Western Jackdaw, is almost a black-colored passerine bird. These birds are widespread across Europe, western Asia and North Africa. They live in villages and towns, cultivated lands, coastal cliffs and wooded steppes. The jackdaw is one of the smallest species in the crow family measuring at 34–39 cm in length with a wingspan of about 67-74 cm and weighs between 220-270 g. These sociable birds have grey neck, eyes, and shoulders. The bill and legs are black. A known omnivorous, jackdaws feed on insects, small invertebrates, worms, snails, mice, berries, seeds and fruits.
The Jaguar (Panthera onca) is the third-largest feline after the tiger and the lion. It is widespread across Central America living in forested and open terrain as well as areas close to water sources. The jaguar has a short and stocky limb structure, whose weight ranges between 56–96 kilograms. At shoulder’s length, jaguar averages from 67–76 centimeters tall and a tail about 75 cm. A remarkable feature of this wily animal is its spotty coat. A solitary animal, jaguar hunts for prey, usually at around dawn and dusk. Its diet includes dogs, foxes, capybara, deer, tapirs, anacondas and caiman. Jaguar also feast on small animals like; birds, fish, monkeys, frogs, mice and turtles.
Jackals are medium-sized canines widespread n Africa and southeastern Europe, except for the golden jackal which are found in Asia. There are three known species of Jackal, the Common Jackal (Canis aureus), the Side-striped Jackal (Canis adustus) and the Black-backed Jackal (Canis mesomelas). Depending on species, jackals are found in open savannas, grassy plains and desert. Though they differ in size range, jackal averages between 70 – 86 centimeters in length and weighs between 15 – 35 pounds. Jackals are highly-skilled hunters, thanks to their large feet, long legs and sharp canine teeth. Jackals are omnivorous scavengers and most active at dawn and dusk. They hunt animals such as birds, reptiles, rodents, hares, sheep, gazelles, antelope, gazelles and even livestock. Also, they feed on insects, fruits and vegetation. Jackals are monogamous. Females usually give birth to 2-4 pups.
Jellyfish (jellies or sea jellies) generally refers to members of the phylum Ctenophora, which are fish-eating animals found in every ocean. However, some hydrozoan jellyfish is also found in fresh water. Several types of jellyfish are recorded, some a few centimeters across, while the biggest known jellyfish species is the Lion’s Mane Jellyfish measuring about a meter across. The adult jellyfish has a bell-shaped, soft bodies and long, stinging, poisonous tentacles used in capturing food. Jellyfish feed on fish and other sea animals. Jellyfish do not have a brain or central nervous system and is 98% water. Jellyfish can live for a few hours to several months, depending on the species. A group of jellyfish is called a bloom or a swarm.
Jerboas (Jaculus jaculus) are hopping desert rodents belonging to the Dipodidae. Resembling a mini kangaroo, jerboas are widespread throughout hot deserts of Africa and Asia. There are about 25 extant species of jerboas including the Lesser Egyptian Jerboa and two threatened species namely: the Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa and the Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa. They have long, soft and silky fur. Jerboas measures between 5-15 cm long and with a 8-25 cm long tail. These nocturnal rodents have long ears, tails and hind legs. Jerboas spend the day in burrows and hunt for food at dusk. The diet includes seed, plants and small insects. This tiny mammal can jump as far as 3 m in a single leap.
The Japanese Beetle (Popillia japonica) is native to Japan. These green-bodied beetle is about 15 millimeters in length and 10 millimeters wide. It is oval-shaped with brown or copper-colored elytra. A remarkable feature of this beetle is the pronounced tufts of white hairs along its body and abdomen. Japanese beetles are mostly found in gardens, open meadows and woodlands. Though not mark as pest in Japan, these beetles are voracious eaters. They travel in packs, feeding on both the foliage and flowers of plants. Japanese beetles have a 2-year life span.
A common misconception is that jackrabbits are rabbits, but the truth is they are actually hares. Hares are bigger than rabbits, having longer ears and taller hind legs. There are five known species of jackrabbits scattered across central and western North America. These hares are found in grasslands, forests, prairies and deserts. They are shy but fast-moving animals with one species, the European Brown Hare, is capable of sprinting up to 72 km/h. Adult s can reach 60 cm in height and weigh between 1.4 to 4 kg. Jackrabbits are herbivores and feed on grasses, leaves, twigs, herbs, and bark. In their natural habitat, jackrabbits average life span is from 1 to 5 years.
The jumping spider (Salticidae) is the largest spider family comprising of about 5,000 known species. They live in a wide range of habitat including; scrub lands, forests, deserts, and mountains. A remarkable feature of the jumping spider is its four big frontal eyes and four smaller ones on top of the head. They are brightly-colored, with sturdy bodies and short legs. Adults measure between 2 to 22 mm. Blessed with excellent vision, jumping spiders are active predators. Generally carnivorous, they stalk and pounce on small insects. There are few species who go after pollen and nectar.
The Japanese Chin, also known as the Japanese Spaniel, measures from 20 to 27 cm in height and weighs from 2 to 7 kg. It has a large head, large round eyes, short ears and a short broad muzzle. It has long white with patches of black, orange, lemon, or red. A very good companion dog, the Japanese Chin is an intelligent, loving and charming dog.