A list of intriguing animals whose names start with the letter B.
Nature presents us with beautiful, strange, odd and fascinating creatures. The animal kingdom itself has millions of amazing and special species that many of us have not known or seen. Below is a list of 10 intriguing animals that begins with the letter B.
The Binturong (Arctictis binturong) or the Asian Bearcat is a relatively unknown animal inhabiting trees in the jungles of Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and other Southeast Asian countries. This nocturnal animal, averages between 60–96 cm long and weighs between 9–14 kg. Though classed as carnivores, the Binturong eats primarily fruit and at times leaves, shoots, and small animals.
The Binturong sports a thick, black fur, golden brown eyes, rounded ears and white whiskers. It has long, bushy, prehensile tail; and feet with strong claws. The Binturong can live up to 20 years in the wild; 20 years or more in captivity.
The Banteng (Bos javanicus) is a wild cattle native to some Southeast Asian countries like: Indonesia, Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Brunei, and Malaysia. Once domesticated, these bovines ended up as working animals. Banteng inhabits dense forest and bamboo jungles feeding on grasses, branches, leaves, and fruits.
The Banteng grows to about 190-225 cm in body length, 160 cm at shoulder length and weighs around 600-800 kg. Adult males are dark brown or black, while females are reddish brown. Females carry short, curved horns; males straight, long horns. Both sexes sport white “stockings” on the legs, white rump and white muzzle. In their natural habitat, Banteng can live up to 14-17 years; while in captivity about 20 years.
The Bearded Dragon is native to Australia, inhabiting hot, dry, rocky environment. These lizards are taken into captivity as pets. A known omnivore, it feeds on plants, small rodents, and insects. Adults average between 38 – 43 cm long with gray, brown coat, flat body, triangle-shaped head and spiny scales. Though both sexes have “spiny beard”, the beard is more pronounced on adult males especially during courtship. Bearded dragon has an average life span of 4-10 years.
The largest member of the weasel family, badgers are widespread in North America, Europe and as far as Asia. They live in underground burrows. A typical badger has broad, flat body, long tail, and short legs with long claws. The head is black marked with white stripes running from the nose to its shoulders. Fur coat varies from species to species like: black or dark brown, silvery-gray, spotted or striped.
Adults average 60 cm in length, 23 cm tall with a 10 cm tail. They weigh around 13.6 kg. Badgers hunt food at night that include squirrel, rodents, lizards, toads, snakes, and insects. The badger has an average life span of 11-13 years.
Buntings are seed-eating, passerine birds comprising the family Emberizidae widespread in Europe, Asia and Africa. Though similar to a finch, bunting differs in the bill, head and body. It has a flatter head, conical bill, long head and tail. Bunting varies in sizes and plumage colors depending on the species. But all, are small, stout bird.
Bluebottle also known as Portuguese man-of-war(Physalia physalis), are found floating in tropical waters such as Pacific and Indian oceans. This marine invertebrate may look like jelly fish but are not: jellyfish is a single creature while bluebottle is a colonial organism comprising four individuals known as zooids. Most bluebottles are blue in color and with a translucent body. Bluebottle’s body or float is about 3 to 15 cm, while its tentacles can measure from 15 cm to 10 m long!
Babirusas (Babyrousa babirussa),are wild hogs native to Indonesia, in particular; to the islands Sulawesi, Buru, and Sula. These ‘pig-deer’ are found in tropical rainforest. Babirusas are omnivores, feeding mostly on fruits, but at times also eat vegetables and nuts. One remarkable feature this animal has, is the large, curving tusks males possess. This task grows upward, reaching up to 30 cm long.
Babirusa has rough skin, lacks hairs and with a brownish gray coat. Adults average 65 cm at shoulder length and 100 kg in weight. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has listed Babirusa as vulnerable or endangered. Currently, there are around 4000 individuals cited in the wild. The reasons for the declining population is; habitat loss and illegal hunting for meat.
Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus), is a medium-sized bird, widespread in the United States during the breeding season, and migrate to South America on winters. Bobolink breeds in open grassy areas and agricultural fields. This passerine bird averages 15-21 cm long and weighs around 34-51 g. Males are larger and heavier than females. Bobolink has brown eyes, short cone-shaped beak, short, pointed tail and a wingspan of about 27 cm. Adult males are mostly black with beige underparts, while adult females sport brown plumage with yellowish buff underparts. Bobolink feeds primarily on seeds and insects. Bobolink has a lifespan of up to 9 years.
The Bilby (Macrotis lagotis), also known as Rabbit-Eared Bandicoots, is a nocturnal animal endemic to Australia. Bilby inhabits arid areas, living in deep burrows. Bilbies are omnivores, its diet includes fruits, insects, spiders and some small animals. However, Bilby doesn’t drink water! This marsupial animal grows up to 55 cm in body length, and weighs up to 2.5 kg. Bilby has soft blue-gray fur, large ears, long muzzle, and long black -white tail reaching up to 29cm long. Due to habitat loss, their population is declining.
The Barasingha (Rucervus duvaucelii),known for its beautiful antlers, is a deer endemic to India and Nepal. It inhabits marshlands, meadows, and wet plains. These medium-size deer averages, 180 cm long, stands about 119-124 cm and weighs 170-280 k. When fully-grown male antlers can reach a meter long. Barasingha has an orange to brown coat with whitish underparts. It feeds mostly on grass. Barasingha has a life span of up to 25 years in the wild. However, due to habitat loss, poaching, diseases, and threats from predators, their numbers had declined. The IUCN listed Barasingha as vulnerable species.